PRIVACY POLICY

Innoevent Technologies Private Limited (“We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”) is a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013, which provides platform/product and microservices that help organizers manage an end-to-end virtual/hybrid event from a single place /platforms under the brand name 'ExpoSim'.


Please read this privacy policy carefully while accessing or using the website of or any other platform/tool developed by ExpoSim or availing of any services provided by the Company. You agree to be bound by the terms described herein. By indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy on our website, you hereby consent to the collection, processing, usage, transfer of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this privacy policy.

Introduction:

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use or access of the domain name/website www.exposim.io and any of the platform/tool developed by ExpoSim from time to time. The Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the agreements / terms and conditions of use between ExpoSim and its merchants and users/customers. The website, and platforms/tools (both online and offline) developed by ExpoSim are individually referred to as the “Platform”.

The Platform(s) inter-alia facilitates virtual event platform aims at empowering businesses by offering them an easy, no-code ExpoSim's virtual event platform. Our platform helps to hyper-personalize the event, while also giving the businesses a plethora of options to engage the audience. Our platform presents a suite of microservices that help organizers manage an end-to-end virtual/hybrid event from a single place (“Services”).

The Services would be made available to such persons who have agreed to become user of the Platform (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which term shall also include persons who are accessing the Platform merely as visitors or who undertakes any of the Service) in accordance with the Platform's terms of use as may be formulated by ExpoSim and uploaded on its website from time to time (“Terms of Use”).

Purpose:

This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help You to understand the following:

  1. The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that we collect from the Users;
  2. The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by the Company;
  3. How and to whom the Company will disclose such information;
  4. How the Company will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  5. How Users may access and/or modify their Personal Information.

Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Data:

Personal Information” means any information that relates to the User, which, either directly or indirectly, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means personal information of a User relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by the Company for processing or storage. However, any data/information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information or Personal Information.

Types of Personal Information collected by the Company:

While using our Services, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users:

hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”.

In order to avail the Services, the Users may also be required to upload/share certain documents (for instance, Aadhaar, PAN Card, GST certificate, etc.), on the Platform and/or e-mail the same to the Company. Accordingly, the term “User Information” shall also include any such documents uploaded or otherwise provided by the Users. We may also keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes necessary for the administration of Services.

Automatic Data Collection:

We may also receive and/or hold information about the User's browsing history including the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the Platform as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User's Internet Service Provider (ISP). The Platform may use temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by Us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and for User administration. In addition,

Purposes for which the Company may use the Information:

We will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide one or more Services. By providing your information, You consent to the collection, sharing, disclosure and usage of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information, which we collect may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including but not limited for the following purposes:

  1. Registration of the User on the Platform;
  2. Processing the User's orders/requests and provision of various Services;
  3. Sending timely/periodical updates to the User and its customers;
  4. Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/Services provided;
  5. Technical administration and customization of Platform;
  6. Ensuring that the Platform content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  7. Delivery of personalized information and targeted as well as non-targeted advertisements by the Company to the User;
  8. Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Platform;
  9. Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
  10. For purposes of research, analysis, business intelligence, reporting and improvement/development/advancement of the Company's business, Platform and/or the Services;
  11. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users' request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  12. Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  13. Verification of identity of Users and to perform checks to prevent frauds;
  14. Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers;
  15. To comply with applicable legal requirements and our various policies/terms; and
  16. Any other purpose that may be necessary to provide the Services that You have opted for.

Disclosure and Transfer of User's Personal Information:

We may need to disclose / transfer User's Personal Information to Governmental and judicial institutions/authorities, to the extent required:

  1. Under the laws, rules, and regulations and/or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority;
  2. To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
  3. To fight fraud and credit risk;
  4. To enforce the Company's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); or
  5. When the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.

The Company may also make all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors/third party vendors only on a need-to-know basis and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The Company takes adequate steps to ensure that all the employees and data processors/third party vendors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, respect its confidentiality and that such data processors/third party vendors adopt at least such reasonable level of security practices and procedures as required under applicable law. However, the Company does not disclose information, individually labelled or aggregated, obtained through Marketplace Application programming interface on behalf of a User to other Users or any third parties, unless required by law.

Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve non-targeted advertisements to the Users. The Company may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) in a non- personally identifiable form based on information relating to the User’s internet use (to the extent set out in this Privacy Policy) to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Company's business.

We may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/or other information that a User provides to Us in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third-Party:

The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third-party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with the Company, unless expressly specified on the Platform.

If You access any such Third-Party Links, we request You to review the concerned website's privacy policy. We shall not be responsible for the policies or practices of such third parties.

Security Practices and Procedures:

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, we are required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. We are committed to protecting Your Personal Information, and to that end, the Company adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to implement technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, due to the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to Us.

The Company takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Personal Information may be transferred adopt at least such reasonable level of security practices and procedures as required under applicable law to ensure security of Personal Information.

You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for any information sent via the internet that has been intercepted beyond Our control after having adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, and You hereby release Us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

User's rights in relation to their personal information collected by the Company:

All the information provided to the Company by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective.

Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/her information, the Company may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to the Company in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing the Company at [email protected] and communicate the change(s) for updating the Company's records.

In case the User does not provide his/her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, the Company reserves the right to discontinue, in part or full, the Services/associated features and benefits for which the said information was sought.

For how long do the Company keep Personal Information:

Any personal information collected or processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be collected by Us. Company will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for any longer period thereafter in order to comply with applicable law. In case a User has withdrawn or cancelled their registration from the Platform, we are obliged under law to retain their Personal Information for a period of one hundred and eighty days after such cancellation. We may retain non-personally identifiable data indefinitely or to the extent allowed by applicable law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and shall notify you regarding the Policy as well as any such changes periodically and at least once a year. However, you are advised to review this page/policy periodically for any changes. Your continued usage of the Services shall constitute your acceptance of the amended/updated Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Grievance Redressal:

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content or comment or breach of these terms/Privacy Policy may be informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email:

Mr. Mohit Ramani
Innoevent Technologies Private Limited,
H-4/8, Ground Floor, Malviya Nagar, Delhi (S) New Delhi-110017
[email protected]